StoreProductsFeaturesThe Human BodyProbiotic News
Incubator
Probiotic Sachets
Prebiotic
Magnease
Incubator Tub
Health
Fitness
Digestion
Nutrition
Progurt Features
Making & Consuming
Taking Sachets
Progurt VS Yogurt
How Digestion Works
FAQ
Progurt Reviews
 

Privacy Policy

Buy Now

 

Introduction

Progurt is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Progurt is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Act). Progurt will only collect, use or disclose personal information about you in accordance with the Act. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how Progurt deals with the personal information that it collects about you. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. You should also read our Terms of Use. Privacy statements in relation to this Web Site and in relation to calls received by Progurt are also incorporated into this Privacy Policy.


Personal Information

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.


Collection of Personal Information

Progurt collects personal information from a variety of sources including this Web Site, during telephone calls and directly from customers.

Among the personal information that Progurt commonly collects is the following:

  • Name, address and telephone numbers;
  • Transaction records, including those relating to your purchases from us, and if you are a distributor or supplier, your other dealings with us;
  • Records of any queries or complaints that you may make;
  • E-mail address if you have:
    1. selected to register for the Progurt Mailing List via this Web Site or have contacted Progurt by email;
    2. otherwise contacted us by email; or
    3. otherwise been requested to provide your email address;
  • Any information that you provide through promotions, competitions or customer surveys;
  • Recordings of some telephone calls to Progurt; and
  • Any other information that you have provided to us as a result of any communication, dealing, transaction or negotiation with us.

Use of Personal Information

The National Privacy Principles require that, other than for certain specified exceptions, we only use your information for the purpose for which it was collected or a purpose related to that purpose. Some of the purposes for which we commonly use your information are as follows:
• to assist in providing our products to you;
• to assist with any calls that you make to Progurt;
• to communicate promotional offers and special events; and
• for our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

However, Progurt may also use information for any other purpose for which the information was collected and for purposes related to that purpose.


Disclosure of your Information to Third Parties

Progurt recognises that some of the information you choose to supply may be personal information. Progurt will not disclose your personal information to a third party except as described in the privacy statements we provide to you or where the disclosure is otherwise consistent with the law.


Website Privacy Statement

In relation to this Web Site, progurt collects, uses and discloses personal information in the following ways:

IP Address
Progurt’s web servers gather your IP address to help diagnose problems with our service, to administer our Web Site, and to gather broad user information (for example, which areas of our Web Site are visited most frequently). Such user information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file. Progurt does not use permanent cookies that are stored on your hard drive after you have visited our Web Site. However, we do use temporary cookies which are only stored on your hard drive for the duration of a single browser session. These temporary cookies allow our servers to keep a record of where users have visited on our Web Site. Users who do not want to receive cookies can configure their web browsers to refuse them, however doing so may prevent some part of our Web Site from working.

Information submitted by email or online forms
Users may choose to supply Progurt with information either via email links from this Web Site, or by completing and submitting one or more of the forms which are available on this Web Site. Progurt does not require users to register in order to use this Web Site. However, we may ask you to provide certain personal information to enable you to participate in particular activities, such as entering a competition online, using our online shareholder services or to enable us to respond to any queries you may make through this Web Site. In such cases we may pass on your personal information to third parties engaged by us to provide such services.


Consumer Enquiry Privacy Statement

Progurt may collect personal information that you provide during Calls. In relation to personal information provided during Calls, Progurt collects, uses and discloses personal information in the following ways:

Customer Service
Progurt will use the personal information you provide during Calls to assist in answering your query or addressing your complaint. This may include using information you provide to contact you following the Call in response to your query or complaint.

Quality
If your query or complaint relates to the quality of products or services provided by a Progurt Reseller then the personal information may be used to address that issue with the Reseller in question. Generally, it will not be necessary to identify you when the complaint is raised with the Reseller. If it is necessary, we will seek your consent first.


Destruction of your Information

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you which we hold, when it is no longer needed by us.

Access and Updating

Progurt recognises that you may wish to access or update personal information that Progurt holds about you. Progurt will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. You may access, correct or update your personal information by contacting us (please go to our Contact Us page).

You should be aware that Progurt may refuse to correct your personal information if it does not agree that the information is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate. If Progurt does not agree to amend your personal information then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

Security


Progurt will take reasonable steps to protect personal information we collect from you from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or these privacy statements, or your dealings with us, please go to our Contact Us page.

Miscellaneous

Progurt may update its privacy policy from time to time. From time to time, we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside this Privacy Policy and Progurt may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Act or other applicable legislation.

The information contained in this web site is subject to change without notice.
Copyright © The Probiotics Institute (Aust.) Pty Ltd. All rights reserved.
The Probiotics Institute (Aust.) Pty Ltd., 70 Alfred St, Milsons Point, New South Wales, Australia, 2061.

Updated January 09, 2012

 

Features


The Human Body

Connect with Progurt

Customer Support

Shop the Progurt Online Store (+61 2 9922 2188). Site Map | Media Info | Contact Us   
Progurt specialises in natural nutritional supplements of powerful, natural probioticsprebiotics and health foods in the form of a probiotic yoghurt you make at home. We specialize in natural probiotic yogurt and natural probiotic supplements for children and adults that consist of beneficial bacteria and are supplied in probiotic sachets that you make at home using a yogurt maker or yogurt machine. You can consume Progurt as a delicious probiotic yogurt or simply by consuming our Probiotic Sachets in water.

Copyright © 2016 The Probiotics Institute (Australia) Pty Ltd. ABN 38151842536. All rights reserved. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy